2016 Civic Youth Awards recipients announced

The Civic Youth Awards Program recognizes District youth between the ages of 10 and 24 years and supporters of youth, for their noteworthy achievements and contributions they make in our community.

Here are the winners for 2016.

Category: Youth Recognition Award

This award recognizes youth who made noteworthy achievements, or exhibited commitment to personal change and growth, including:

  • making great personal strides
  • overcoming personal or societal barriers
  • demonstrating or possessing outstanding music, scholastic, art, or sports acumen

2016 award recipients

Student School
Evan Gratham Argyle Secondary School
Jack Palmer Argyle Secondary School
Sabrina Lupis Argyle Secondary School
Brittney Donovan Carson Graham
Catriona Conner Carson Graham
Mary Godin Lynn Valley Elementary
Ashlynn Prowse Mountainside Secondary
Cassandra Billy Mountainside Secondary
Hailey Nicol Mountainside Secondary
Roberto (Chui) Canete Mountainside Secondary
Rylee Walker Mountainside Secondary
Teyla Summers Mountainside Secondary
Sierra Star Seycove Secondary
Abbey Doucet Windsor Secondary
Claire Dunne Windsor Secondary
Naomi Kennedy Windsor Secondary
James Hummell   

Category: Youth Community Enhancement Award

This award recognizes youth who made positive contributions to the community on a voluntary basis, such as serving on a committee, or other volunteer work with organizations and groups. All nominees must have provided a minimum of 75 hours of school or community services work.

2016 award recipients

Student School
Christina Acton Argyle Secondary School
Kayleigh Doan-Adams Argyle Secondary School
Rebecca Rechlin Argyle Secondary School
Emily Hanzek Capilano University
Sam Papalia Kenneth Gordon Maple School
Griffin Ayton Mountainside Secondary
Calvin Kam Saint Thomas Aquinas
Sophia Fisher Sentinel Secondary
Roderick Louis Seycove Secondary
Marika Allen-Mangold Windsor Secondary
Ximen Diaz-Lopez Windsor Secondary 

Category: Outstanding Youth Friendly Business/Supporter of Youth Award

This award recognizes a business or individual that performed an exceptional job in hiring or training youth, providing opportunities to youth, providing funding for youth activities, or provided support and services to youth (support could be for one youth or a number of youth).

2016 award recipients

  • Djj's Wedge Pizza, Upper Lonsdale
  • Bean Around the World, Parkgate
  • Fran Jones
  • Kenneth Montgomery
  • Mike Pesek

Category: Outstanding Youth Team Award

This award recognizes a group of youth who have completed a minimum of 50 hours per person of community (or school) service, resulting in enhanced programs or services for their school or community.

2016 award recipients

Project: Schools for Africa

  • Anika Koskela, Argyle Secondary 
  • Teagan Sharrock, Argyle Secondary 
  • Kenzie Hoffman, Argyle Secondary