Civic recognition roll

Our civic recognition program honours individuals or organizations who, through their exceptional personal or public efforts, have made a significant contribution to the quality of life in the District.

There are a number of awards within the program, which recognize varying levels of service to the community.

Nominate someone for civic recognition

People who have received civic recognition

Review the full lists of people who have been recognized by Council for the contributions.

Freedom of the District

The Freedom of the District may be conferred on distinguished people, in accordance with the provisions of Section 158 of the Community Charter.

Until Council revokes the honour, a person given Freedom of the District is deemed to be an elector, and may vote in the election of mayor or councillor. If the person is a Canadian citizen, he or she is also deemed qualified to run for the office of mayor.

Council may also honour a distinguished unit of the armed forces of Canada, the UK, or any other Commonwealth nation by conferring the Freedom of the District on that unit. The unit's commanding officer will have, by virtue of office, the same privileges of a person honoured with freedom of the municipality.

A unanimous vote of Council is required to confer Freedom of the District.

People who have been awarded Freedom of the District

Recipient Honoured for work as Date
Frank Ashdown Community Activist November 23, 2010
Don Bell Former District Mayor June 9, 2008
Anita Dadson Community Advocate June 9, 2008
Murray Dykeman Former District Mayor June 9, 2008
Ernie Crist Former District Councillor February 7, 2008
Marilyn Baker Former District Mayor November 24, 2003 and November 6, 2006
6th Field Engineer Squadron   November 24, 1984 and September 16, 2006
Derek Inman Community Activist December 5, 1977
R.C. Andrews Former Mayor January 3, 1977
Karen Magnussen Cella World Figure Skating Champion March 3, 1973

 

Council's Award

The Council's Award recognizes volunteer groups that have made outstanding contributions to the community. Equivalent to the Freedom of the District, the Council’s Award is the highest award that the District can bestow.

People or groups who have received the Council's Award

Recipient Date
North Shore Rescue January 18, 2014
North Shore Rescue April 28, 2014

 

Award of Honour

The Award of Honour recognizes individuals or organizations that have made outstanding contributions to the community, including significant achievements in sports, science, and culture, either within the District, the Province, nationally or internationally.

It can also include significant acts of philanthropy or heroism.

People or groups who have received the Award of Honour

Recipient Date
North Shore Keep Well Society Volunteer Site Coordinators November 2, 2016
Seymour Salmonid Society November 2, 2016
Dan Ellis September 19, 2016
Maureen Bragg March 2, 2015
 ZoAnn Morten April 7, 2014
Janice Harris April 7, 2014
Mary Sue Atkinson April 7, 2014
Peter Thompson April 7, 2014
Eric Andersen February 3, 2014
Kevin Bell February 3, 2014
David Cook February 3, 2014
Jim MacCarthy February 3, 2014
Dirk Oostindie February 3, 2014
Elise Roberts February 3, 2014
Lynn Valley Community Association January 24, 2011
Mr. Dan Jarvis November 15, 2010
Dr. Corrie Kost November 15, 2010

 

Achievement Award

The Achievement Award is presented to individuals, teams, or groups who achieve provincial, national, or international recognition in the areas of sports or culture, or perform a noteworthy deed which is considered a benefit to the community.

People who have received the Achievement Award

Recipient Date
Todd "Digger" Fiander November 2, 2016
Dr. Paul Sugar March 2, 2015
Dr. Marylene Kyriazis March 2, 2015
Andrea Burk September 15, 2014
Hilary Leith September 15, 2014

 

Certificate of Appreciation

The Certificate of Appreciation recognizes the commitment and contribution that a person or organization made towards the District of North Vancouver.

People who have received the Certificate of Appreciation

Recipient Date Reason
Fiona Marshall White November 2016 For her volunteer work with the Girl Guides of Canada in North Vancouver, helping girls aged 6-17 achieve their goals.  Ms. Marshall has also volunteered extensively in the community with Block Watch, school PAC events, soccer and a number of other activities
Maja Regehr November 2016 For her dedication in creating a liveable and healthy community through building community gardens such as the Lynn Valley Lions Community Garden as well as the Garibaldi Park Community Garden in the Seymour area.
Tom Adair November 2016 For his work to establish a residents’ zero waste program in the new Beacon Building at Seylynn Village; this program benefits the residents and promotes recycling and reduction of waste.
Harvey Kooner of ICBC & the Speed Watch Volunteers November 2016 For their work promoting school safety zones, setting up distracted driver watches, and helping to make our streets safer through their initiatives.
The 2579 Canadian Armed Forces Army Cadets November 2016 For their help with trail enhancement projects and their commitment to the Adopt a Street program. These kids are also involved in the Remembrance Day ceremonies and sales of poppies.
Mick Webb March 2015 In recognition of his tireless work in creating the Cates Park War Memorial.
Kirk Makepeace March 2015 In recognition of his generous donation of a six ton jade boulder used in the creation of the Cates Park War Memorial.
Ashley Wiles January 2014 In recognition of her commitment to positively changing the lives of young girls through the Sole Girls program.
Bonnie Lilley January 2012 In recognition of her many years and countless hours of dedication to helping the animals of North Vancouver.
Del Kristalovich September 2011 In recognition of her many years and countless hours volunteering for the betterment of our community.
Bob McCormack December 2010 For his outstanding achievement of making the ValleyFest 2010 Winter Olympic celebration one of the most successful local community events in the history of the North Shore.
John Gilmour December 2010 For his outstanding achievement of making the ValleyFest 2010 Winter Olympic celebration one of the most successful local community events in the history of the North Shore.
Grant Botto December 2010 For his outstanding achievement of making the ValleyFest 2010 Winter Olympic celebration one of the most successful local community events in the history of the North Shore.
Eric Muira December 2010 For his outstanding achievement of making the ValleyFest 2010 Winter Olympic celebration one of the most successful local community events in the history of the North Shore.
Cathy Piteux June 2010 For her tireless organization and direction of the fundraising drive for the new Indian River Playgrounds
Tricia Gardner June 2010 For her success in being the driving force in seeing the new Indian River Playgrounds project through from beginning to end.
Sally Hocking June 2010 For her inspirational design concept for the new Indian River playgrounds.
Terry Byrnes June 2010 For his outstanding commitment to the Harvest Project.
Dr. Brian O'Connor December 2009 For his years of service as the North Shore's Chief Medical Health Officer
Peggy Munro June 2009 For her outstanding commitment to Canyon Heights Elementary School and its students, for supervising the Highland Boulevard crosswalk every afternoon from September 2002 to June 2009
Glynis Dobson June 2009 For her outstanding commitment to Canyon Heights Elementary School and its students, for supervising the Highland Boulevard crosswalk every afternoon from September 2002 to June 2009.
David Cook June 2009 For his deep commitment to the parks and natural environment of the District of North Vancouver