Lower Gallant pedestrian area — Livable Deep Cove

An artist rendering of a pedestrian-friendly area in lower Gallant Avenue in Deep Cove.

We're working to create a more accessible and welcoming Gallant Avenue in Deep Cove.

The Livable Deep Cove project proposes to create a shared space on lower Gallant Avenue offering open, flexible public space with one-way vehicle access.

Background

In 2020, we created a temporary pedestrian zone on lower Gallant Avenue to provide more space for gathering safely during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Following very positive feedback from the community about this pilot project, we applied to the provincial and federal governments for grant funding to improve outdoor spaces in the community and help create a more livable Deep Cove.

We received grant funding approval on June 11, 2021, and reached out to the community so you can help Counicl decide how to allocate these funds for the Livable Deep Cove project.

Recently, the provincial government indicated the grant program timeline has been extended by two years to December 31, 2023. 

Livable Deep Cove survey

Thank you for sharing your preferences for how the lower Gallant area should be used and the three draft design concepts by participating in our online survey that ran from June 14-30.

The purpose of the survey was to inform the community and collect feedback on the proposed improvements in the lower Gallant pedestrian area. 

The input received from the public will be taken into consideration as staff develop a project scope of work.

 

News and updates

Upcoming

July 26, 2021 — Livable Deep Cove Project update to Council

Livable Deep Cove public engagement survey results will be presented to Council on July 26 at 7pm. The Council meeting will be held online. 

June 23, 2021 — Community information meeting

We hosted a community information meeting on June 23 to review the concept designs and answer questions about Livable Deep Cove. You can watch a video of the meeting below.

 

Gallant Avenue sewer replacement

To help reduce the risks of flooding, we are replacing the storm sewer along Gallant Avenue in Deep Cove. Get construction updates and share your ideas for the future of the temporary Naughton Avenue detour.

Was this page helpful?

Thanks for your input.