Heritage Award winners

Each year, we recognize and honour special projects and accomplishments in the field of heritage conservation with Community Heritage Awards. Here are the award recipients from 2011 to 2019.

Want to nominate someone for an award? Start here

2019 Heritage Award recipients

Blue Cabin: Restoration of Residential and Commercial Structures

Presented on behalf of the Blue Cabin Committee in recognition of the effort to restore, relocate, and repurpose the Blue Cabin into a floating artist residence and studio space.

The Blue Cabin is considered to be the last surviving example of the many squatters’ cabins which were located along the Burrard Inlet coastline.

Awarded to:

  • Glen Alteen (Grunt Gallery)
  • Esther Rausenberg (Creative Cultural Collaborations)
  • Barbara Cole (Other Sights for Artists’ Projects)

David Cook: Heritage Advocacy

Presented to David Cook in recognition of his contribution to building understanding about local old-growth trees and his advocacy work through collecting and sharing information, and education.

Photos of 2019 award winners

View recipients from previous years (2011-2018)

2018 Heritage Award recipients

114 W. Windsor Road (Green Gables): Restoration of Residential and Commercial Structures

Presented in recognition of an extensive and thoughtful restoration of this heritage home. The exterior walls and much of the original siding were preserved, as were the interior grand staircase, hardwood floors, door openings, and windows.

Awarded to:

  • Ryan Deakin (homeowner)
  • Jeff Henderson (construction)

1043 Clements Avenue (Mann Residence): Restoration of Residential and Commercial Structures

Awarded to homeowners Melissa Noel and Jim Barnum in recognition of an extensive and thoughtful restoration of this heritage home, which maintained the original feel of the home, while improving its liveablity.

1442 Harold Road (Logan Residence): Restoration of Residential and Commercial Structures

Presented to homeowners Heather and Dave Lefebvre in recognition of a detailed preservation and renovation of this heritage home.

780 East 8th Street (Franklin House): Restoration of Residential and Commercial Structures

Presented to homeowners Dorothy and Cris Hibbert-Hyde in recognition of a detailed restoration of the front porch of this heritage home.

Alex Douglas ("Uncle Al"): Heritage Advocacy

Presented in recognition of Alex's contribution to the preservation of Mount Seymour’s history, and his advocacy work to share the pioneer history of Mount Seymour.

Photos of 2018 award winners

2017 Award of Excellence recipients

Compatible New Design in a Heritage Context: 3623 Sunnycrest Drive

Awarded for the design of a new addition which is sympathetic to the west coast modern heritage of the house, and compatible with the existing home and lot. 

Awarded to: 

  • Meagan Smith and Chris Booth (homeowners)
  • Mat Turner, Lanefab Design/Build project manager
  • Bryn Davidson, Lanefab Design/Build designer

Restoration of Residential and Commercial Structures: 234 W. Windsor Road

Awarded to John Bosco for an extensive and thoughtful restoration of this circa 1912 heritage home.

Heritage Advocacy: North Vancouver Museum & Archives (NVMA)  and their collaborators

Awarded in recognition of the Indigenous Program Collaborations at NVMA.

Awarded to:

Family of Chief Dan George (daughters, granddaughters, and a great-granddaugher):

  • Irene Aleck
  • Amy George
  • Susan Aleck
  • Charlene Aleck
  • Ocean Hyland

Members of North Vancouver Museum & Archives:

  • Nancy Kirkpatrick, Director
  • Karen Dearlove, Curator

Heritage Advocacy: Bob Muckle

Awarded to Professor Muckle for going above and beyond in educating students and people around the world on District of North Vancouver history.

Photos of 2017 award winners

2016 award winners

Heritage advocacy

Daniel Francis, author of "Where Mountains Meet the Sea"

Maintenance and renovations of a heritage register home

  • Molly and Jonathon Lawlor, 138 East Windsor Road
  • Angelo and Tracy Romano, 3051 Fromme Road

Maintenance and renovations of a heritage home

  • Karen Ungerson, 190 East Kings Road
  • Catherine Wyse, 281 East Windsor Road

Photos of 2016 award winners

2015 Award winners

Heritage advocacy

  • Donna Sacuta — Blair Rifle Range Historical Research
  • North Shore Museum and Archives — Exhibit: Walter Draycott and the Great War
  • Dave Obee — Book: "Fifty! With a Fabulous Future: A History of the District of North Vancouver Public Library"
  • Squamish Nation Education, Squamish Language Elders, and Dr. Peter Jacobs — Squamish-English Dictionary

2014 award winners

Heritage advocacy

Deep Cove Heritage Society

Maintenance and renovations to a Heritage Register residential structure

  • Bluhouse Market and Café — 4342 Gallant Avenue
  • Jennifer McCarthy and Farhad Khan
  • Jessica and Jon Reedy — 494 East Windsor Road

2013 award winners

Heritage advocacy

  • Len Corban, author of the recently published book "A Century PLUS of North Shore Sports Stories"
  • Selwyn Pullan, photographer of Modern Heritage on the North Shore
  • A.L. (Dick) Lazenby — for North Shore Archival Research

Maintenance and renovations to a Heritage Register residential structure

  • Susan McKilligan — 2576 Edgemont Boulevard
  • Synthesis Design (Ken Best, Architect)
  • Otto and Sheila Wetzlmayr — 606 East Windsor Road

Maintenance and renovations to a Heritage residential structure

  • Marianne Goco and Christopher Ramsay — 850 Hendry Avenue

2012 award winners

Heritage advocacy

  • Eve Lazarus — for contributions to heritage preservation on the North Shore
  • Kristen Schulz for her award-winning video "The Heritage of My Home"
  • Janet Pavlik, Des Smith, and Eileen Smith, authors of "Echoes Across Seymour"
  • North Vancouver Museum and Archives — "Preservation of Mountaineering History and Lore" project

Maintenance and restoration of a Heritage Register residential structure

  • David Pike and Gillian Welsh — 740 East 9th Street
  • Robert Dale — Contractor

Maintenance and restoration of a heritage residential structure

  • Cathy and Victor Groot — 3647 Sunnycrest Drive

2011 award winners

Maintenance and restoration of a designated heritage residential structure

  • Jordan Levine and Justine Blicq — "Christie House" 267 West Queens Road

Was this page helpful?

Thanks for your input.